Programmes
  Hostels   
  Addresses of important authorities
  The List of Castes included in Scheduled Castes & Scheduled Tribes 
  Government Order
   
   
 
 
 
   
 
 

 

 


A Secretary to Government heads this department. This Department has the nodal responsibility for administering various developmental schemes and formulation, implementation and monitoring of various plans schemes.

The List of Castes included in Scheduled Castes & Scheduled Tribes


       Scheduled Castes

       Scheduled Tribes
       Other Eligible Community (O.E.C)

Scheduled Castes
 1. Adi Andra
 2. Adi Dravida
 3. Adi Karnataka
 4. Ajila
 5. Aruthathiyar
 6. Ayyanavar
 7. Bairava
 8. Bakuda
 9. Bandi
10. Bathada
11. Bellara
12. Baratar
13. Boyan
14. Chakkiliyan
15. Chamar, Muchi
16. Chandala
17. Cheruman
18. Domban
19. Gavara
20. Godagal
21. Godda
22. Gosangi
23. Hosla
24. Holeya
25. Kadaiyan
26. Kakkalan
27. Kalladi
28. Kanakkan, Padanna
29. Karimpalan
30. Kavara
31. Koosa
32. Kootan, Kodan
33. Kudumban
34. Kuravan, Sidhanar
35. Maila
36. Malayan
37. Mannan
38. Mavilan
39. Moger
40. Mundala
41. Nalakeyava
42. Nalkadaya
43. Nayadi
44. Padannan
45. Pallan
46. Palluvan
47. Pambada
48. Panan
49. Panchama
50. Paraiyan, Parayan, Sambavar
51. Paravan
52. Pathiyan
53. Perumannan
54. Pulayan, Cherumar
55. Pulaya Vettuvan
56. Puthirai Vannan
57. Reneyar
58. Samagara
59. Samban
60. Semman
61. Thandan
62. Thoti
63. Vallan
64. Valluvan
65. Vanan
66. Velan
67. Vetan
68. Vettuvan



Scheduled Tribes
 1. Adiyan
 2. Arandan
 3. Eravalan
 4. Hill Pulayan
 5. Erular, Irulan
 6. Kadar
 7. Kammara
 8. Kanika
 9. Kuttunayakan
10. Kochuvelan

11. Kondakapus
12. Konda Reddis
13. Koraga
14. Kota
15. Kudiya, Medakudi
16. Kurichchan
17. Kurumans
18. Kurumbas
19. Mahamalasar
20. Malai Arayan

21. Malai Pandaram
22. Malai Vedan
23. Malakkuravan
24. Malasar
25. Malayan
26. Malayarayar
27. Mannan
28. Marati

29. Muthuvan, Mudugar, Muduvan
30. Palleyan
31. Pelliyan
32. Palliayar
33. Paniyan
34. Ulladan
35. Urali



Other Eligible Community (O.E.C) List
(They are Eligible for all Educational Assistance enjoyed by Scheduled Castes)
1. Chakkamar
2. Peruvannan
3. Pulluvan
4. Thachar (except Achari) All over the state excluding former Malabar region
5. Varnnavan
6. Madiga
7. Chemman / Chemmar
8. Kudumbi
9. Dheevara / Deevaran (Arayan, Valan, Nulayan, Mukkuvan, Arayavathi)
10. Converted Scheduled castes
11. Kusavan, Kulalan, Kubharan, Vellan, Odan, Andhra Nair, Andhuru Nair

Other Eligible Community (OEC) List
(They are Eligible for all Educational Assistance enjoyed by Scheduled Tribes)
1. Allar (Alan)
2. Malayan (Konga Malayan, Panimalayan) Former Malabar region only
3. Malavettuvan
4. Malamuthan
5. Kunduvadiyan
6. Pathiyan (except washermen community)
7. Thachanadan Muppan
8. Wayanadu Kadan
9. Kalanadi
10. Chinghathan
11. Malayaar
12. Malapanikkar

13. Erindavan

 

 




Designed & Maintained by: C-DIT, Thiruvananthapuram, www.cdit.org
for Public Relations Department, Govt. of Kerala.